CLA-2-18:RR:NC:SP:232 R01975

Ms. Heather Marcaccini
Customs Tax Counsel
Cargill, Inc.
P.O. Box 5626
Minneapolis, MN 55440-5626

RE: The tariff classification of milk chocolate products from Belgium

Dear Ms. Marcaccini:

In your letter dated May 12, 2005, on behalf of Wilbur Chocolate Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Additional information was submitted in your fax dated May 27, 2005. The subject merchandise consists of five milk chocolate products. All of the products contain various quantities of cocoa liquor, cocoa butter, sugar, full milk powder, lecithin and natural vanilla. Two of the milk chocolate products will be imported in the form of small discs packaged in ten kilogram boxes. Three of the milk chocolate products will be imported in five kilogram blocks. All of the items will be used as an ingredient in bakery items, molded as solid chocolate or used to enrobe confectionery.

The applicable subheading for the milk chocolate products imported in five kilogram blocks will be 1806.20.2090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, Annotated, (HTSUSA), which provides for Chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa: Other preparations in blocks, slabs or bars weighing more than 2 kg or in liquid, paste, powder, granular or other bulk form in containers or immediate packings, of a content exceeding 2 kg: Preparations consisting wholly of ground cocoa beans, with or without added cocoa fat, flavoring or emulsifying agents, and containing not more than 32 percent by weight of butterfat or other milk solids and not more than 60 percent by weight of sugar: In blocks or slabs weighing 4.5 kg or more each…Containing butterfat or other milk solids. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the milk chocolate products imported in the form of small discs, if imported in quantities that fall within the limits described in additional U.S. note 2 to chapter 18, will be 1806.20.2400, Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States (HTS), which provides for Chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa: Other preparations in blocks or slabs weighing more than 2 kg or in liquid, paste, powder, granular or other bulk form in containers or immediate packings, of a content exceeding 2 kg: Preparations consisting wholly of ground cocoa beans, with or without added cocoa fat, flavoring or emulsifying agents, and containing not more than 32 percent by weight of butterfat or other milk solids and not more than 60 percent by weight of sugar...other... containing butterfat or other milk solids (excluding articles for consumption at retail as candy or confection)...other, containing over 5.5 percent by weight butterfat...described in additional U.S. note 2 to chapter 18 and entered pursuant to its provisions. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. If the quantitative limits of additional U.S. note 2 to chapter 18 have been reached, and the product contains 21 percent or more by weight of milk solids, classification is under subheading 1806.20.2800, HTS, and dutiable at the rate of 52.8 cents per kilogram plus 4.3 percent ad valorem. In addition, products classified in subheading 1806.20.2800, HTS, will be subject to additional duties based on their value, as described in subheadings 9904.18.09 to 9904.18.14, HTS.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at telephone number (301) 575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 646-733-3031.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division